Lyman wins Best Documentary Book Award

Signature  Books author Edward Leo Lyman just won the Best Documentary Book Award from the Utah State Historical Society for Candid Insights of a Mormon Apostle: The Diaries of Abraham H. Cannon, 1889-1895. Cannon was a significant Utah figure of high religious and business standing during one of the state’s most tumultuous periods. Earlier this year, Lyman’s volume won the Best Documentary Book Award from the Mormon Historical Association.

On Friday, September 9, the historical association held its annual conference at historic Fort Douglas on the campus of the University of Utah in Salt Lake City. The theme for the gathering was “Peoples of Utah Celebrating Diversity.”  Below is a list of the honors issued by the society.

2011 Utah State History Award Winners

Book Awards

Smith-Pettit Foundation Best Documentary Book in Utah History Award

Edward Leo  Lyman, Candid Insights of a Mormon  Apostle: The Diaries of Abraham H. Cannon, 1889-1895, published by Signature Books

Francis Armstrong Madsen Best Utah History Book Award

Will Bagley, So Rugged and Mountainous: Blazing the Trails to Oregon and California, 1812-1848, published by the University of Oklahoma Press

Amy Allen Price Military History Award

Louwane Vansoolen, Fort Douglas, published by Arcadia Publishing

Article Awards

Dale L. Morgan Award

Nicole Thompson, “Utah, the Anti-Vietnam War Movement, and the University of Utah,” Utah State Historical Quarterly, Spring 2010

Charles Redd Center for Western Studies Award

Kathryn  Callahan, “Sisters of the Holy Cross and Kerns-St. Ann’s Orphanage,” Utah Historical Quarterly, Summer 2010

Nick Yengich  Memorial Editors’ Choice Award

Lisa Ottesen Fillerup, “Wasatch Stake Tabernacle: Redefining Pioneers,” Utah Historical Quarterly, Summer 2010

LeRoy S. Axland Best Utah History Article Award

David Prior, “Civilization, Republic, Nation: Contested Keywords, Northern Republicans, and the Forgotten Reconstruction of Mormon Utah,” Civil War History, September 2010

Helen Papanikolas Award

Emily Johnson, “White Water Women: The Women of Nevills Expeditions, 1936-1949”


In recognition of a long and distinguished career in scholarly research and writing on Utah history

Philip F. Notarianni

Honorary Life Member

For distinguished service to the State and the Utah State Historical Society

William B.  Smart

Outstanding Achievement Awards

Preserving  Utah’s Historic Buildings Pine Valley Guard Station Rehabilitation U.S. Forest  Service/Dixie National Forest

Marian  Jacklin
Bevan Killpack

Preserving  Utah’s Prehistoric and Historic Archaeological Past Holly UNEV Pipeline Section  106 Project

William Self  and Associates, Inc
John C. Ravesloot
David Yoder

Preserving  the History of Holladay through the publication of Mr. Olympus and Holladay

Alice McDonald Olsen

Outstanding Service to Utah State History and Staff

Jeff Williams, CBI Security

Outstanding Contribution Awards

Preserving the History of Utah’s Cemeteries

Bernice Payne

Preserving the History of Kearns

Pam Todd

Preserving the History of the Uintah Basin

Ellen S. Kiever

Outstanding Support of Utah Archaeology Week

Brian and Rebecca Brinkerhoff

Preserving Utah’s Greek History

Constantine J. Skedros

William P. MacKinnon Award

For the professional development of a meritorious employee of Utah State History

Chris Hansen